Privacy Policy

Last updated May 31, 2021

 

Please read this privacy policy carefully. By accessing or using the website, you agree to be bound by the terms described herein and all the terms incorporated by reference. If you do not agree to all of these terms, please do not use the website.

This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) applies to the use of the domain name http://www.clinikally.com, an internet based portal and a mobile application, owned and operated by Clinikally (A Unit of Dr.Simal Soin Skincare Pvt. Ltd.), a company duly incorporated under the provisions of the Companies Act,1956 (hereinafter, referred to as “Company” or “We” or “Our” or “Us”). The domain name and the mobile application are collectively referred to as “Website”.

Thank you for choosing to be part of our community at Clinikally. We are committed to respecting your privacy, protecting your personal information, and seek to comply with applicable legal requirements in respect of data collection, processing and transfer. If you have any questions or concerns about this privacy notice, or our practices with regards to your personal information, please contact us at  support@clinikally.com.

This Privacy Policy governs how we collect, use, share and process your information, that you provide to us through your use of the Website http://www.clinikally.com in the course of providing services. When you visit our website http://www.clinikally.com (the "Website"), and more generally, use any of our services (the "Services", which include the Website), we appreciate that you are trusting us with your personal information. We take your privacy very seriously. In this privacy notice, we seek to explain to you, in the clearest way possible, what information we collect, how we use it and what rights you have in relation to it.

  • By using the services or by otherwise giving us your information, you will be deemed to have read, understood and agreed to the practices and policies outlined in this privacy policy and agree to be bound by the privacy policy.
  • You hereby consent to our collection, use and sharing, disclosure of your information as described in this privacy policy.
  • We reserve the right to change, modify, add or delete portions of the terms of this privacy policy, at our sole discretion, at any time.
  • If you do not agree with this privacy policy at any time, do not use any of the services or give us any of your information.
  • If you use the services on behalf of someone else (such as your child) or an entity (such as your employer), you represent that you are authorised by such individual or entity to (i) accept this privacy policy on such individual’s or entity’s behalf, and (ii) consent on behalf of such individual or entity to our collection, use and disclosure of such individual’s or entity’s information as described in this privacy policy.

We have implemented reasonable security practices and procedures that are commensurate with the information assets being protected and with the nature of our business. While we try our best to provide security that is commensurate with the industry standards, because of the inherent vulnerabilities of the internet, we cannot ensure or warrant complete security of all information that is being transmitted to us by you.

This privacy notice applies to all information collected through our Services (which, as described above, includes our Website), as well as, any related services, sales, marketing or events.

This Privacy Policy is published in compliance with, inter alia:
  1. Section 43A of the Information Technology Act, 2000;
  2. Regulation 4 of the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Information) Rules, 2011 (the “SPI Rules”);
  3. Regulation 3(1) of the Information Technology (Intermediaries Guidelines) Rules, 2011.

For the purpose of providing the Services and for other purposes identified in this Privacy Policy, Clinikally will be required to collect and host certain data and information of the Users. Clinikally will committed to protecting the Personal Information of the Users and takes all reasonable precautions for maintaining confidentiality of the User’s Personal Information. This Privacy Policy has been designed and developed to help you understand the following:

TABLE OF CONTENTS

  1. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?
  2. HOW DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION?
  3. WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE SHARED WITH ANYONE
  4. WHO WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE SHARED WITH
  5. DO WE USE COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES
  6. HOW DO WE HANDLE YOUR SOCIAL LOGINS
  7. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION
  8. HOW DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SAFE
  9. HOW CAN YOU REVIEW, UPDATE OR DELETE THE DATA WE COLLECT FROM YOU
  10. WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS
  11. CONTROLS FOR DO-NOT-TRACK FEATURES
  12. DO WE MAKE UPDATES TO THIS NOTICE
  13. HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS NOTICE
  14. LINK TO THIRD PARTY ADVERTISEMENTS
  15. ADDITIONAL NOTES

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

1 Personal information you disclose to us:

In Short:  We collect personal information that you provide to us.

We collect personal information that you voluntarily provide to us when you register on the Website, express an interest in obtaining information about us or our products and Services, when you participate in activities on the Website or otherwise when you contact us.

The personal information that we collect depends on the context of your interactions with us and the Website, the choices you make and the products and features you use. The personal information we collect may include the following:

Personal Information Provided by You. We collect names; gender; email addresses; phone numbers; mailing addresses; contact preferences; billing addresses; debit/credit card number or other payment instrument details; and other similar information.

Social Media Login Data. We may provide you with the option to register with us using your existing social media account details, like your Facebook, Twitter or other social media account. If you choose to register in this way, we will collect the information described in the section called "HOW DO WE HANDLE YOUR SOCIAL LOGINS?" below.

All personal information that you provide to us must be true, complete and accurate, and you must notify us of any changes to such personal information.

2 Information automatically collected

In Short:  Some information — such as your Internet Protocol (IP) address and/or browser (and device characteristics — is collected automatically when you visit our Website.

 

We automatically collect certain information when you visit, use or navigate the Website. This information does not reveal your specific identity (like your name or contact information) but may include device and usage information, such as your IP address, browser and device characteristics, operating system, language preferences, referring URLs, device name, country, location, information about how and when you use our Website and other technical information. This information is primarily needed to maintain the security and operation of our Website, and for our internal analytics and reporting purposes.

Like many businesses, we also collect information through cookies and similar technologies. 

The information we collect includes:
  • Log and Usage Data. Log and usage data is service-related, diagnostic, usage and performance information our servers automatically collect when you access or use our Website and which we record in log files. Depending on how you interact with us, this log data may include your IP address, device information, browser type and settings and information about your activity in the Website (such as the date/time stamps associated with your usage, pages and files viewed, searches and other actions you take such as which features you use), device event information (such as system activity, error reports (sometimes called 'crash dumps') and hardware settings).
  • Device Data. We collect device data such as information about your computer, phone, tablet or other device you use to access the Website. Depending on the device used, this device data may include information such as your IP address (or proxy server), device and application identification numbers, location, browser type, hardware model Internet service provider and/or mobile carrier, operating system and system configuration information.
  • Location Data. We collect location data such as information about your device's location, which can be either precise or imprecise. How much information we collect depends on the type and settings of the device you use to access the Website. For example, we may use GPS and other technologies to collect geolocation data that tells us your current location (based on your IP address). You can opt out of allowing us to collect this information either by refusing access to the information or by disabling your Location setting on your device. Note however, if you choose to opt out, you may not be able to use certain aspects of the Services.

HOW DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

In Short: We process your information for purposes based on legitimate business interests, the fulfilment of our contract with you, compliance with our legal obligations, and/or your consent.

We use personal information collected via our  Website  for a variety of business purposes described below. We process your personal information for these purposes in reliance on our legitimate business interests, in order to enter into or perform a contract with you, with your consent, and/or for compliance with our legal obligations. We indicate the specific processing grounds we rely on next to each purpose listed below.

We use the information we collect or receive:
  • To facilitate account creation and login process. If you choose to link your account with us to a third-party account (such as your Google or Facebook account), we use the information you allowed us to collect from those third parties to facilitate account creation and logon process for the performance of the contract. See the section below headed "HOW DO WE HANDLE YOUR SOCIAL LOGINS" for further information.
  • To post testimonials. We post testimonials on our Website that may contain personal information. Prior to posting a testimonial, we will obtain your consent to use your name and the content of the testimonial. If you wish to update, or delete your testimonial, please contact us at  support@clinikally.com and be sure to include your name, testimonial location, and contact information.
  • Request feedback. We may use your information to request feedback and to contact you about your use of our Website.
  • To enable user-to-user communications. We may use your information in order to enable user-to-user communications with each user's consent.
  • To manage user accounts. We may use your information for the purposes of managing our account and keeping it in working order.
  • To send administrative information to you. We may use your personal information to send you product, service and new feature information and/or information about changes to our terms, conditions, and policies.
  • To protect our Services. We may use your information as part of our efforts to keep our Website safe and secure (for example, for fraud monitoring and prevention).
  • To enforce our terms, conditions and policies for business purposes, to comply with legal and regulatory requirements or in connection with our contract.
  • To respond to legal requests and prevent harm. If we receive a Notice or other legal request, we may need to inspect the data we hold to determine how to respond.
  • Fulfill and manage your orders. We may use your information to fulfill and manage your orders, payments, returns, and exchanges made through the Website.
  • Administer prize draws and competitions. We may use your information to administer prize draws and competitions when you elect to participate in our competitions.
  • To deliver and facilitate delivery of services to the user. We may use your information to provide you with the requested service.
  • To respond to user inquiries/offer support to users. We may use your information to respond to your inquiries and solve any potential issues you might have with the use of our Services.
  • To send you marketing and promotional communications. We and/or our third-party marketing partners may use the personal information you send to us for our marketing purposes, if this is in accordance with your marketing preferences. For example, when expressing an interest in obtaining information about us or our Website, subscribing to marketing or otherwise contacting us, we will collect personal information from you. You can opt-out of our marketing emails at any time (see the "WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS").
  • Deliver targeted advertising to you. We may use your information to develop and display personalized content and advertising (and work with third parties who do so) tailored to your interests and/or location and to measure its effectiveness.
  • For other business purposes. We may use your information for other business purposes, such as data analysis, identifying usage trends, determining the effectiveness of our promotional campaigns and to evaluate and improve our Website, products, marketing and your experience. We may use and store this information in aggregated and anonymized form so that it is not associated with individual end users and does not include personal information. We will not use identifiable personal information without your consent.

WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE SHARED WITH ANYONE

In Short:  We only share information with your consent, to comply with laws, to provide you with services, to protect your rights, or to fulfill business obligations.

We may process or share your data that we hold based on the following legal basis:

  • Consent: We may process your data if you have given us specific consent to use your personal information for a specific purpose.
  • Legitimate Interests: We may process your data when it is reasonably necessary to achieve our legitimate business interests.
  • Performance of a Contract: Where we have entered into a contract with you, we may process your personal information to fulfill the terms of our contract
  • Legal Obligations: We may disclose your information where we are legally required to do so in order to comply with applicable law, governmental requests, a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process, such as in response to a court order or a subpoena (including in response to public authorities to meet national security or law enforcement requirements).
  • Vital Interests: We may disclose your information where we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding potential violations of our policies, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the safety of any person and illegal activities, or as evidence in litigation in which we are involved.

More specifically, we may need to process your data or share your personal information in the following situations:

  • Business Transfers. We may share or transfer your information in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of company assets, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business to another company.
  • Vendors, Consultants and Other Third-Party Service Providers. We may share your data with third-party vendors, service providers, contractors or agents who perform services for us or on our behalf and require access to such information to do that work. Examples include: payment processing, data analysis, email delivery, hosting services, customer service and marketing efforts. We may allow selected third parties to use tracking technology on the Website, which will enable them to collect data on our behalf about how you interact with our Website over time. This information may be used to, among other things, analyse and track data, determine the popularity of certain content, pages or features, and better understand online activity. Unless described in this notice, we do not share, sell, rent or trade any of your information with third parties for their promotional purposes.
  • Third-Party Advertisers. We may use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit or use the Website. These companies may use information about your visits to our Website(s) and other websites that are contained in web cookies and other tracking technologies in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you. 
  • Affiliates. We may share your information with our affiliates, in which case we will require those affiliates to honor this privacy notice. Affiliates include our parent company and any subsidiaries, joint venture partners or other companies that we control or that are under common control with us.
  • Business Partners. We may share your information with our business partners to offer you certain products, services or promotions.

WITH WHOM IS YOUR INFORMATION SHARED 

In Short:  We only share information with the following categories of third parties.

We only share and disclose your information with the following categories of third parties. If we have processed your data based on your consent and you wish to revoke your consent, please contact us using the contact details provided in the section below titled "HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS NOTICE?".

  • Ad Networks
  • Data Analytics Services
  • Data Storage Service Providers
  • Communication & Collaboration Tools
  • Payment Processors
  • Order Fulfilment Service Providers
  • Performance Monitoring Tools
  • Retargeting Platforms
  • Sales & Marketing Tools
  • Social Networks
  • Website Hosting Service Providers
  • Testing Tools

DO WE USE COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES

We may use cookies and other or similar tracking technologies (like web beacons and pixels) to access or store your information.

HOW DO WE HANDLE YOUR SOCIAL LOG-INS

In Short:  If you choose to register or log in to our services using a social media account, we may have access to certain information about you.

Our Website offers you the ability to register and login using your third-party social media account details (like your Google or Facebook or Twitter logins). When you choose to do this, we will receive certain profile information about you from your social media provider. The profile information we receive may vary depending on the social media provider concerned, but will often include your name, email address, friends list, profile picture as well as other information you choose to make public on such social media platform.

We will use the information we receive, only for the purposes that are described in this privacy notice or that are otherwise made clear to you on the relevant Website. Please note that we do not control, and are not responsible for, other uses of your personal information by your third-party social media provider. We recommend that you review their privacy notice to understand how they collect, use and share your personal information, and how you can set your privacy preferences on their sites and apps.

HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION

In Short:  We keep your information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this privacy notice unless otherwise required by law.

 

We will only keep your personal information for as long as it is necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy notice, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law (such as tax, accounting or other legal requirements). We shall store your personal information for lawful purposes only. No purpose in this notice will require us keeping your personal information for longer than six (6) months past the start of idle period of the user's account, unless required by law or required by us.

When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your personal information, we will either delete or anonymize such information, or, if this is not possible (for example, because your personal information has been stored in backup archives), then we will securely store your personal information and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible.

HOW DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SAFE

In Short:  We aim to protect your personal information through a system of organizational and technical security measures.

We are committed towards maintaining the privacy of the information uploaded by you on the website and comply with the industry standard security safeguards for the purpose of securing the website and the information provided/uploaded by you.

We use reasonable technical, administrative, and physical security measures for the purpose of safeguarding all data you share with us. We also have comprehensive internal policies in place to prevent unauthorized access to your data. We take adequate steps to ensure that third parties we share data with also adopt reasonable level of security practices and procedures to ensure the privacy and security of your information.

However, despite our safeguards and best efforts to secure your information, no electronic transmission over the Internet or information storage technology can be guaranteed to be 100% secure, so we cannot promise or guarantee that hackers, cybercriminals, or other unauthorized third parties will not be able to defeat our security, and improperly collect, access, steal, or modify your information. You hereby acknowledge that we are not responsible, in particular, for any third party action or action on your part leading to loss, damage or harm to you or any other person.

Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, transmission of personal information to and from our Website is at your own risk. You should only access the Website within a secure environment.

HOW CAN YOU REVIEW, UPDATE, OR DELETE THE DATA WE COLLECT FROM YOU

Based on the applicable laws of your country, you may have the right to request access to the personal information we collect from you, change that information, or delete it in some circumstances. To request to review, update, or delete your personal information, please visit:  Clinikally Digital Health Pvt. Ltd. B 89, Sushant Lok Phase I, Gurugram, Haryana 122002.

In Short: You may review, change, or terminate your account at any time.  

We are committed to build our service platform more user friendly based upon your experience and other information, we are inclined to take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete, and up to date. However, you shall be Solely responsible for ensuring that you review the accuracy of information provided by you and contact us in case of discrepancies, or in case you wish to discontinue the use of our services.

If you have questions or comments or grievance about your privacy rights, you may email us at  support@clinikally.com.

You have the following rights with regard to information provided::

  • Log in to your account settings, access your account settings and update your preferences

    You have the right to access your personal information, and request correction & updating information provided. If your personal information changes, you may correct, delete inaccuracies, or amend information by making the change. If information so provided by you turns out to be untrue, inaccurate, out of date or incomplete (or subsequently becomes untrue, inaccurate, out of date or incomplete), or we have reasonable grounds to suspect that the information provided by you is untrue, inaccurate, out of date or incomplete, we may, at our sole discretion, discontinue the provision of the Services to you.

  • Deletion of data or termination of data

    Upon your request to terminate your account, we will deactivate or delete your account and information from our active databases. However, we may retain some information in our files to prevent fraud, troubleshoot problems, assist with any investigations, enforce our Terms of Use and/or comply with applicable legal requirements.

  • Cookies and similar technologies

    Most Web browsers are set to accept cookies by default. If you prefer, you can usually choose to set your browser to remove cookies and to reject cookies. If you choose to remove cookies or reject cookies, this could affect certain features or services of our Website.

  • Opting out of email marketing

    You can unsubscribe from our marketing email list at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link in the emails that we send or by contacting us using the details provided below. You will then be removed from the marketing email list — however, we may still communicate with you, for example to send you service-related emails that are necessary for the administration and use of your account, to respond to service requests, or for other non-marketing purposes.

CONTROLS FOR DO-NOT-TRACK FEATURES

Most web browsers and some mobile operating systems and mobile applications include a Do-Not-Track ("DNT") feature or setting you can activate to signal your privacy preference not to have data about your online browsing activities monitored and collected. At this stage, no uniform technology standard for recognizing and implementing DNT signals has been finalized.

As such, we do not currently respond to DNT browser signals or any other mechanism that automatically communicates your choice not to be tracked online. If a standard for online tracking is adopted that we must follow in the future, we will inform you about that practice in a revised version of this privacy notice.

DO WE MAKE UPDATES TO THIS NOTICE

In Short: Yes, we will update this notice ,as necessary, to stay compliant with relevant laws.

We may update this privacy notice from time to time. The updated version will be indicated by an updated "Revised" date and the updated version will be effective as soon as it is accessible. If we make material changes to this privacy notice, we may notify you either by prominently posting a notice of such changes or by directly sending you a notification. We encourage you to review this privacy notice frequently to be informed of how we are protecting your information.

HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS NOTICE

If you have questions or comments about this notice, you may email us at  support@clinikally.com or by post to:

Clinikally Digital Health Pvt. Ltd.  B 89, Sushant Lok Phase I, Gurugram, Haryana 122002.

LINKS TO THIRD-PARTY ADVERTISEMENTS

  • The links to third-party advertisements, third party websites or any third party electronic communication services (referred to as “Third Party Links”) may be provided on the Website which are operated by third parties and are not controlled by, or affiliated to, or associated with us unless expressly specified on the Website.
  • If you access any such Third Party Links, we request you review the website’s privacy policy. We are not responsible for the policies or practices of Third Party Links.

ADDITIONAL NOTES TO THE USER

  • We do not exercise control over the sites displayed as search results or links from within our Services. These other sites may place their own cookies or other files on the Users' computer, collect data or solicit Personal Information from the Users, for which we are not responsible or liable. Accordingly, we do not make any representations concerning the privacy practices or policies of such third parties or terms of use of such websites, nor do we guarantee the accuracy, integrity, or quality of the information, data, text, software, sound, photographs, graphics, videos, messages or other materials available on such websites. We encourage the User to read the privacy policies of that website.
  • We shall not be responsible in any manner for the authenticity of the Personal Information or Sensitive Personal Data or Information supplied by the User to us or any Seller. If a User provides any information that is untrue, inaccurate, not current or incomplete (or becomes untrue, inaccurate, not current or incomplete), or we have has reasonable grounds to suspect that such information is untrue, inaccurate, not current or incomplete, we have the right to suspend or terminate such account at our sole discretion.
  • We shall not be responsible for any breach of security or for any actions of any third parties that receive Users' Personal Information or events that are beyond the reasonable control of us including, acts of government, computer hacking, unauthorized access to computer data and storage device, computer crashes, breach of security and encryption, etc.
  • The User is responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of the User's account access information and password. The User shall be responsible for all uses of the User's account and password, whether or not authorized by the User. The User shall immediately notify us of any actual or suspected unauthorized use of the User's account or password.
  • We will communicate with the Users through email and notices posted on the Website or through other means available through the Service, including text and other forms of messaging. The Users can ask us, by sending an email to support@clinikally.com  containing the rectification required.